Results of Rocktoberfest 2016

Presented by the Cascade Fermentation Association



Best of Show (168 Entries)

1st - Andy Johnson - Strawberry Lambic
2nd - Jim Thompson - Wee Heavy
3rd - Jason Blair - Schwarzbier


Category Winners



Category 1 - Standard American Beer (5)

1st Place Jason Blair, Portland, OR BEAVR Cream Ale
2nd Place Place Frank Garrett, Redmond, OR BEAVR Am. Wheat
3rd Place Jeremy Jalabert, Eugene, OR Cascade Brewers Society Blonde Ale

Category 2 - European Bitter Lager (7)

1st Place Michael Gwynn, Eugene, OR Cascade Brewers Society Vienna Lager
2nd Place R. Smith, Sherwood, OR Kolsch
3rd Place Ted Hausotter, Baker City, OR Good Libations German Pils

Category 3 - Czech Lager (3)

1st Place Jason Blair, Portland, OR Cascade Brewers Society Czech Amber
2nd Place Michael Gwynn, Eugene, OR Cascade Brewers Society Czech Amber
3rd Place Jason Barker, Beaverton, OR Oregon Brew Crew Czech Prem. Pale

Category 4 - Malty European Lager (8)

1st Place Spencer Williams, Bend, OR COHO Dunkles Bock
2nd Place Jason Blair, Portland, OR BEAVR Schwarzbier
3rd Place Dan Calzaretta, Walla Walla, WA Munich Helles
HM Charles Macaluso, St. Helens, OR Oregon Brew Crew Munich Helles

Category 5 - Strong European Lager (4)

1st Place Jason Barker, Beaverton, OR Oregon Brew Crew Eisbock
2nd Place Jason Barker, Beaverton, OR Oregon Brew Crew Doppelbock
3rd Place Charles Macaluso, St. Helens, OR Oregon Brew Crew Weizenbock

Category 6 - British Bitter Beer (5)

1st Place Greg Hinton, Yorba Linda, CA BrewCommune English IPA
2nd Place Sean Neary, Redmond, OR CFA Best Bitter
3rd Place Spencer Williams, Bend, OR COHO English IPA

Category 7 - Dark British Beer (8)

1st Place Lee Hedgmon, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Sweet Stout
2nd Place Gary Black, Arnold, MO JCHB Scottish Export
3rd Place Charles Macaluso, St. Helens, OR Oregon Brew Crew Foreign Extra

Category 8 - Strong British Beer (5)

1st Place Jim Thompson, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Crew Wee Heavy
2nd Place Joshua Zepess, Bend, OR COHO Wee Heavy
3rd Place Jim Thompson, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Crew Old Ale

Category 9 - American Pale Ale (9)

1st Place Todd Huber, Bend, OR COHO Am. Pale Ale
2nd Place Jon McCauley, Redmond, OR CFA Am. Pale Ale
3rd Place 3 Place Jordan Boyle-Engedal, Shaker Heights, OH Am. Pale Ale

Category 10 - American Amber/Brown Ale (2)

1st Place Doug Jordan, Bend, OR COHO California Common
2nd Place Steve Brainerd, Redmond, OR COHO American Amber Ale

Category 11 - American IPA (16)

1st Place Dan Calzaretta, Walla Walla, WA Am. IPA
2nd Place Greg Hinton, Yorba Linda, CA BrewCommune Am. IPA
3rd Place Todd Huber, Bend, OR COHO Am. IPA
HM Kevin Raney, Reno, NV Am. IPA

Category 12 - Specialty / Double IPA (10)

1st Place Jim Thompson, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Red IPA
2nd Place Eli Palma, San Diego, CA Double IPA
3rd Place Spencer Williams, Bend, OR COHO Black Double IPA
3rd Place Frank Garrett, Redmond, OR CFA American Barleywine

Category 13 - American Porter / Stout (9)

1st Place Ben Lemer, Eugene, OR Am. Porter
2nd Place Jesse Sweetman & Jesse McHaffie, Redmond, OR CFA Am. Porter
3rd Place Tyler Thomas, Salem, OR Am. Stout

Category 14 - Belgian Beer (9)

1st Place Mike Furry, Bend, OR COHO Witbier
2nd Place R. Smith, Sherwood, OR Saison
3rd Place Jason Blair, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Saison

Category 15 - Trappist Ale (8)

1st Place Spencer Williams, Bend, OR COHO Belgian Dark
2nd Place Jason Blair, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Belgian Tripel
3rd Place Gary Black, Arnold, MO JCHB Belgian Dubbel

Category 16 - Sour Beer (5)

1st Place Andy Johnson, Salem, OR Capitol Brewers Strawberry Lambic
2nd Place Jim Thompson, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Saison / Belgian Golden Sour
3rd Place Charles Macaluso, St. Helens, OR Oregon Brew Crew Oud Bruin

Category 17 - Fruit Beer (13)

1st Place Carol Symank, Terrebonne, OR CFA Raspberry Belgian Wheat
2nd Place Jason Blair, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Strawberry Belgian Tripel
3rd Place Ryan Holt, Salem, OR Blueberry Wheat

Category 18 - Spiced / Mixed / Seasonal (8)

1st Place Jeremy Jalabert, Eugene, OR Cascade Brewers Society Chamomile and Ginger Witbier
2nd Place Dennis Dowdy, Redmond, OR CFA Chocolate Pepper Porter
3rd Place Kevin Raney, Reno, NV Habenero Pilsner

Category 19 - Wood / Smoked (10)

1st Place Sean Neary & Frank Garrett, Redmond, OR CFA Vanilla Imperial Porter, Rye Aged
2nd Place Mike Furry, Bend, OR COHO Imperial Stout, Whiskey Aged
3rd Place Jim Thompson, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew American Smoked Porter w/ Rum Soaked Raisins

Category 20 - Mixed Style & Experimental (3)

1st Place Andy Johnson, Salem, OR Capitol Brewers Lemon Herb Kolsch
2nd Place Jason Blair, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Witbier / Saison
3rd Place Jim Thompson, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Brown Sugar & Molasses Porter

Category 21 - Mead (4)

1st Place Charles Macaluso, St. Helens, OR Oregon Brew Crew Dry Mead
2nd Place Lee Hedgemon, Portland, OR Oregon Brew Crew Braggot
3rd Place Jeremy Jalabert, Eugene, OR Cascade Brewers Society Braggot

Category 22 - Cider (7)

1st Place Andy Johnson, Salem, OR Capitol Brewers Applewine
2nd Place Sean Neary, Redmond, OR CFA Sparkling Apple Cider
3rd Place R. Smith, Sherwood, OR Dry Apple Cider
HM Ben Lemer, Eugene, OR Sparkling Applewine